Incident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160401

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maruggio (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina AB (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two MB.326 collided. Pilot Ten Sergio Piroli ejected and was injured when landed in unfavorable terrain. Instructor Vittorio Bizzarri landed his damaged aircraft on base.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1966_10/19661012_0005.pdf