Accident Meteor FL-55 OE-DBT, Saturday 6 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1958
Time:
Type:Meteor FL-55
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DBT
MSN: 1117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:LOLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed while maneuvering at low altitute during a trade fair. The pilot and three passangers were killed. Also three people on the ground were killed and five more injured in the accident.

Sources:

öfh 3/2013, öfh 2/2012
Passauer Neue Presse 8 September 1958, p3