Accident Avia Meteor FL-54 OE-ABG, Sunday 1 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 1958
Time:
Type:Avia Meteor FL-54
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-ABG
MSN: 1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lobau, Wien-Aspern -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWA
Destination airport:LOWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed to the ground after maneuvering at low altitude. Three occupants were killed.

Sources:

öfh 2/2012, öfh 3/2013