This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1927 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Horsley |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | J8608 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aschach, Upper Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | ?? India |
Narrative:Emergency landing in river Donau (Danube) after some engine problems. The crew was on a record-flight from RAF Cranwell - EGYD to India. The aircraft sustained heavy damage. This was the second attempt made by the aircraft and the third by the crew. The first attempt resulted in a ditching in the Persian Gulf and the loss of the first long-range Horsley, the second, using J8608 resulted in an emergency landing at Martlesham Heath, the third and final attempt resulted in the aircraft crashing into the Danube after overheating.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Roderick CARR DFC (pilot) RAF suffered only minor injuries,
F/Lt DEARTH (Co.pilot) RAF suffered several broken ribs and suspected internal bleeding.
Sources:
öfh 3/2013
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/45980213 