Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XJ757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160426

Date:Monday 19 September 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:CFS Rotary Wg Flt RAF
Registration: XJ757
MSN: WA/103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19/9/1966: Came to rest on its side and broke off its tail boom in a heavy engine off landing at Ternhill, Shropshire. Struck off charge 21/10/1966 as Cat.5(G/I) at 71 MU RAF Bicester

Allocated to exhibition purposes as Ground Instructional Airfame 7921M with the RAF Exhibition Flight (reported as present on 7/4/1968). Reallocated to fire fighting/crash rescue training at Ternhill by November 1968; finally scrapped in 1989.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26395/
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester&p=1223591#post1223591