This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104N Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | NASA Flight Research Center |
| Registration: | NASA 813 |
| MSN: | 683C-4058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Barstow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | KEDW |
| Destination airport: | KEDW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Second prototype of the XB-70A Valkyrie was involved in a mid-air collision with a Lockheed F-104 Starfighter during a photo shooting over Barstow, CA. The pilot of the Valkyrie ejected and landed serious injured. The co-pilot of the XB-70A Maj. Carl Cross and the pilot of the Starfighter Joseph A. Walker were killed.
The USAF summary report of the accident investigation stated that, given the position of the F-104 relative to the XB-70, the F-104 pilot would not have been able to see the XB-70's wing, except by uncomfortably looking back over his left shoulder. The report said that Walker, piloting the F-104, likely maintained his position by looking at the fuselage of the XB-70, forward of his position. The F-104 was estimated to be 70 ft (21 m) to the side of, and 10 ft (3 m) below, the fuselage of the XB-70. The report concluded that from that position, without appropriate sight cues, Walker was unable to properly perceive his motion relative to the Valkyrie, leading to his aircraft drifting into contact with the XB-70's wing
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_XB-70_Valkyrie http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_NASA.htm http://area51specialprojects.com/xb70_crash.html 