| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pegasus XL-Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MTYH |
| MSN: | SW-WQ-0044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kandava -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Trike crashed on a field, presumably after clipping trees. The pilot and sole occupant received serious injuries and died two days later in the hospital.
Direct cause of the accident:
Loss of engine power that made it impossible to pick up enough altitude.
Cause of the accident:
Lack of Pilot-Amateur Skill and Experience in Piloting
Causes contributing to the accident:
- Low-quality hang glider pre-flight preparation and maintenance;
- Insufficient pilot operational training.
The main cause of the accident:
Arbitrary flight without license, experience and unsafe altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.diena.lv/latvija/kriminalzinas/pec-deltaplana-avarijas-kandava-pilotu-ar-nopietniem-savainojumiem-nogada-slimnica-14023980 TAIIB