This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rakhyut -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Jaguar planes collided during a routine training mission. Both planes crashed. One pilot was killed, second injured.
Sources:
http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/oman/oman-air-force-pilot-killed-1.1230082 http://www.worldbulletin.net/?aType=haber&ArticleID=117709 