Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L4459 , Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: L4459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into sea 10 miles South of Girvan, Ayrshire.Only Sgt Smit was killed. The rest of the crew survived.
Crew
778643 Sgt Jacob Lettersteid Smit (Southern Rhodesia) RAF - killed

Sources:

CWGC