This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XH958 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Narrative:Written off 11/10/1966: Swung off the runway while making an emergency landing at Leuchars, Fife after an undercarriage leg jammed up. Damaged beyond economic repair. and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) later in 1966
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1281110/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh958.jpg]