This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XH909 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH909 "J" of 228 OCU was declared a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) 21/10/1966 after the airframe was found to be overstressed following an inspection. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 31/10/1966 and broken up for spares at Leuchars
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2.
http://www.25squadron.org.uk/images/PersHistory/JAVELIN-GUT-300Web.jpg 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh909.jpg]