Accident Cessna A188B Agtruck HI-854, Thursday 12 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agtruck
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Aéreas del Caribe (FUMCA)
Registration: HI-854
MSN: 18802589T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca de Mao, Valverde -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a field shortly after takeoff for a fumigation flight. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Force of the Dominican Republic
http://laverdad.com.do/index.php/otras-noticias-sucesos-de-hoy/item/6294-los-técnicos-del-idac-indagan-la-ca%C3%ADda-de-una-avioneta-en-valverde#.UjJJeMu9KK0

Media: