Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH885, Tuesday 15 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XH885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin XH885 "R" of 64 Squadron was badly damaged in a fire after engine start at RAF Tengah, Singapore, on 15/11/1966 and was later declared a write off.

Whilst the two crew were unhurt, one of the ground crew - Chief Technician J. Saunders of 389 MU, RAF Tengah - sustained serious burns from burning AVTUR (Aviation Fuel) and died on 30/4/1967 (five and a half months later) for these injuries and septicaemia

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1107918/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh885.jpg]
4. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t41195154/ch-tech-j-saunders-died-from-burns-changi-30041967/?sort=newestFirst&page=3
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
6. https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R7291