Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL501, Monday 18 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1965
Time:08:00
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL501
MSN: F9460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 18/1/1965: Rolled backwards over the port side of HMS Ark Royal whilst in the Moray Firth after the brakes failed whilst being pushed into the No.2 deck spot. One of the three crew (S/Lt David J Lowe) was killed.(Drowned in the back of the aircraft as he went to the bottom of the Moray Firth with it.)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm