Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN698, Friday 22 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:893 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN698
MSN: 10106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Victorious, China Sea, off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, off Okinawa
Destination airport:HMS Victorious, off Okinawa
Narrative:
Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN698 ("458/V" of 893 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) was written off 22/1/1965: The pilot misjudged his approach to HMS Victorious while operating in the China Sea off Okinawa. He attempted to go around again, but the aircraft stalled as it lifted off the deck. The starboard wing struck two parked aircraft and XN698 then crashed into the sea killing both crew:

BILLETT, Elson S, Lieutenant (pilot)
SANDERSON, James A, Lieutenant Commander (observer)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xn698.jpg]