Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-212 E7-AAD, Monday 14 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2013
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:BH Airlines
Registration: E7-AAD
MSN: 464
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 22L at Copenhagen Airport, Denmark.
Just after touch down the commander, who was pilot flying (PF), retarded the engine power levers to position ground idle (GI). The left engine engaged the GI, but the right engine did not follow the command.
The aircraft started to veer to the left and the pilot flying tried to select reverse on both engines in order to compensate for the left momentum. At the same time the first officer who was the pilot not flying, called out twice "one low pitch", which warned the captain that only one engine was in ground idle.
As the aircraft continued to veer to the left the captain tried to regain directional control by right hand rudder input and the use of right wheel brakes. The aircraft continued to veer to the left and ran off the side of the runway and entered the safety zone (short grass) with the left hand runway marking lights to the right of the aircraft.
After approximately 350 meters in the safety zone the captain regained control of the aircraft and entered runway 22L again.
The PF taxied the aircraft with low taxi speed to the nearby taxiway B5 and stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-2013-181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Location