This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aermacchi MB.326 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puglia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lecce-Galatina (LE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into olive grove. Pilot Luigi Russo killed. Date also seen as 1972.
Sources:
https://www.archeologidellaria.org/index.php?topic=2146.0 