Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160487

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: PL400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Dignano d'Istria -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak in the engine oil system over Dignano d'Istria and forcelanded few miles NE. Lt JP Hogan safe.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
British RAF ORBs