Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160491

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL424
MSN: NL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Argentan -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tangmere to patrol over Argentan. Brought down by ground fire when attacking MT.
Crew
Sgt/Chef M Clermalacce (PoW)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5832

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1945 TB750 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 near 'de Lugte', Markelo, Overijssel w/o
1 April 1945 TB864 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 April 1945 SM422 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 1 Almen, Gelderland w/o
1 April 1945 TB497 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 0 near Deventer, Overijssel w/o
1 April 1945 TB343 341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF 1 Olsterweg road, Diepenveen, Overijssel w/o