Accident Fairey Gannet T.2 XG881, Tuesday 23 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1965
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet T.2
Owner/operator:HQ Flt 849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XG881
MSN: F9410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Brides Bay, near Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Written off 23/2/1965: Crashed into St. Brides Bay during a GCA (Ground Controller Approach) let down to RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire after control was lost when power was reduced past the idle gate. Both crew were killed:

FERGUSON, Daniel C, Lieutenant
MCINTYRE, David S, Lieutenant

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm