Incident Boeing C-17 Globemaster III 01-0196, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 01-0196
MSN: 50104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base
Narrative:
Upon landing the plane rolled off the runway. The aircraft's nose and main landing gear were destroyed.
The repair was completed at Boeing Long Beach production facility (USA) in October 2006 and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.defendamerica.mil/articles/aug2005/a080905wm5.html