ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160496
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing C-17 Globemaster III |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 96-0006 |
MSN: | 50042 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Vestmannaeyjar Airport -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Vestmannaeyjar Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane encountered a landing gear failure.
Air Force accident investigation board later determined that the accident occurred due to the failure of the trunnion collar spud of the main landing gear, caused by a technique used to clean the component. Damage to the right main landing gear was substantial, and was classified as a determined a Class A mishap. A Class A mishap involve damages worth at least $1 million.
Sources:
http://www.mcchordairmuseum.org/REV%20B%20OUR%20HISTORY%20%20NAME%20C-17%2096-0006%20SP%20OF%20BERLIN.htm