This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 153 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3914 |
| MSN: | 454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea off Kearney, Kearney Rd Portaferry Co.Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ballyhalbert, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ballyhalbert, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T3914, 153 Squadron, RAF Ballyhalbert: Written off (destroyed) 18 February 1942 when Spun into sea on night test off the coast. Believed crashed into the Irish Sea off Kearney, Portaferry, Ards Peninsula, County Down, Northern Ireland. There were unconfirmed reports that the pilot had been attempting to avoid another aircraft. Both crew members were killed and four days later (22 February 1942) their bodies were recovered from the sea near Burial Island to the north of Portavogie.
According to the file on the incident at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/12281 - see link #2): "Sergeant J P Lucas (RCAF), Sergeant C T Deane: killed; Defiant T3914, 153 Squadron; aircraft accident County Down, Northern Ireland, 18 February 1942
Crew:
F/Sgt John Robert LUCAS (R/78281) Pilot RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Cecil Thomas DEANE (904963) AG RAF - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley Air Britain, 1997)
2. National Archvies (PRO Few) File AIR 81/12281:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083031 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2690082/john-robert-lucas/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2435129/cecil-thomas-deane/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3914 6.
https://barryniblock.co.uk/world-war-two-war-dead/names-listed-alphabetically-by-surname/lacey-to-luke/lucas-john-robert-no-r-78281/ 7.
https://archives.wartimeni.com/person/john-robert-lucas/ 8.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2690082 9.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/john-robert-lucas.95618/ 10.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/levitt-to-lyttle/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._153_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ballyhalbert#Royal_Air_Force_use 13.
https://www.visitardsandnorthdown.com/things-to-do/kearney-village-p689761 