This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Z-YPU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charles Prince Airport -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charles Prince Airport |
| Destination airport: | Gaberone, Botswana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff and burst into flames. Two occupants died in the accident, a third person was injured. All three occupants were medical personnel.
Sources:
1.
http://www.panapress.com/Plane-crashes-in-Zimbabwe,-kills-2--12-512496-28-lang2-index.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.swradioafrica.com/news130308/medics30308.htm]
3.
www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-317727.html - 2008