Accident Aermacchi MB.339A MM54444, Friday 3 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km S of Lecce-Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Ten Col Cosimo Martina and photographer Serg Magg S. Capriglione ejected safely. Capriglione suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
La Stampa 4 July 1981
My sources