Accident Hawker Siddeley Kestrel FGA.1 XS696, Thursday 1 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1965
Time:
Type:Hawker Siddeley Kestrel FGA.1
Owner/operator:Tri-Partite Evaluation Sqn RAF
Registration: XS696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 1/4/1965: caught fire and crashed on take off from RAF West Raynham. Struck off charge same day as Cat.5(c) and remains scrapped after components recovery. The crash took place on the aircraft's tenth flight.

(XS696 has first flown 5/3/1965, and had arrived at West Raynham on 24/3/1965 - so was only a month old, and had only been in service for nine days, when destroyed)

Also allocated USAF Serial 64-18270 as Hawker XV-6A

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#1960s
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm