| Date: | Saturday 14 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N887AS |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1193 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-19745-5 1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Pea Patch Aerodrome (61GA), Blythe, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blythe, GA (61GA) |
| Destination airport: | Thomson, GA (HQU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, there was about a 10 knot crosswind from the east while departing the airport to the south. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane drifted toward trees on the west side of the runway due to a left quartering tailwind. In addition, the airplane's climb performance decreased due to the tailwind. The pilot banked the airplane into the wind, the left wing "dropped," and the airplane stalled. The pilot made a forced landing and slid to a stop colliding with a tree and building structure. The airplane sustained substantial damage to left and right wing. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA417 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=887AS Location