This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 766 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ478 |
| MSN: | 10006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Limington, Somerset, 2 miles from RNAS Yeovilton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 8/3/1965: Stalled during a low speed downwind turn and dived into a field at Limington, two miles from Yeovilton, Somerset. Both crew were killed:
PREUS, Hugh I R, Sub Lieutenant (pilot)
STURGESS, Anthony W S, Act/Sub Lieutenant (observer)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1222226/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj478.jpg]
5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm 