This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2013 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-WAV |
| MSN: | U20604058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellfield Station, 150 kilometres north of Richmond, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died from their injuries sustained in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-hurt-as-cessna-crashes-near-bellfield-18939858.html http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/two-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-north-queensland/story-e6frg6n6-1226719512346 http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=637&start=96&expand=WAV 