Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZIZ, Saturday 14 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZIZ
MSN: 2646
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pisa International Airport (PSA/LIRP) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pisa International Airport (PSA/LIRP)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U2-5232 returned to land at Pisa International Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy after an apparent bird strike on takeoff.
The A319 took off from runway 04R about 10:50 and climbed to 2850 ft, and headed to an area over sea to the south-west of the airport were it entered a holding pattern.
A safe landing was made at 11:27.

Sources:

La Nazione

Location