This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 893 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ577 |
| MSN: | 10059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Victorious, East China Sea, off Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, off Okinawa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sea Vixen XJ577 ("V-464") of 890 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was written off on 21/4/1965: Both engines caught fire immediately after a boost launch from HMS Victorious while the carrier was operating in the East China Sea off Okinawa, Japan. The crew ejected; the pilot (Lt. K. R. Alderson) survived, but the observer (Sub/Lt. John E Rainsbury) was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html 5.
http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/893-sqn-hms-victorious-1963-to-1965 