Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HK-2078-G, Sunday 15 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación de los Andes S.A
Registration: HK-2078-G
MSN: 28-7890465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sopó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKGY
Destination airport:SKGY
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field.

Probable cause
The Accident Investigation Group determined that the main cause of the Major Incident was the separation in flight of a section of the propeller blade, due to the ductile fracture due to fatigue that led to a forced landing in an unprepared field.
Contributing Factors
Inadequate application of procedures for the inspection of non-destructive wells (a McCauley propeller procedure was used for the NDT inspection of a Sensenich propeller)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rcnradio.com/noticias/cae-avioneta-de-instruccion-en-sopo-cundinamarca-8947
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK2578.pdf

Media: