| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2013 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N712SB |
| MSN: | 310R0122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4795 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SERI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis County Regional Airport (KSBP), San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll of his second uneventful landing, the right main landing gear started to shimmy. He slowed the airplane and proceeded towards the nearest taxiway. Before exiting the runway, the pilot went to retract the flaps when he inadvertently raised the landing gear handle. He quickly re-lowered the landing gear handle; however, the right main landing gear had already started to retract. The airplane veered to the right, exited the runway surface, and came to rest on the grass. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent action of retracting the landing gear instead of the flaps during the landing roll, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA413 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=712SB Location