This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ain Beida in the Jisr al Shughur region of Idlib province -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force over Ain Beida in the Jisr al Shughur region of Idlib province, on 16 September 2013. The pilot was allegedly captured.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/09/16/idlib-province-16-09-2013-fsa-forces-have-shot-down/ 