Accident Mil Mi-17 , Monday 16 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2013
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,4 km from Turkish border in Ain Beida -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter exploded mid-air. Both pilots ejected safely but were apparently killed by opposition forces on the ground. The helicopter crashed around 400 meters from the Turkey's border with Syria.
The helicopter was shot down with a missile and fell on Syrian ground. The attack was carried out by Turkish F-16 fighter planes.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/Default.aspx?PageID=238&NID=54538
http://www.todayszaman.com/news-326525-deputy-pm-turkish-warplanes-shoot-down-syrian-helicopter.html

Media: