Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD270, Friday 30 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1965
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:B Flt / 800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, Indian Ocean, off Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scimitar F.1 XD270 (E-113) of B Flight, 800 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Arm was written off 30/4/1965: cashed following a double flame out while operating from HMS Eagle off Aden, Yemen*. Pilot (Lt. I. P. F. Meiklejohn) ejected safely

(*HMS Eagle was stationed off Yemen from 30/4/1965 to 2/5/1965 en route to Beirut (Lebanon) via the Suez Canal - arrived Beirut 7/5/1965)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/eagle14.pdf