This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 766 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN648 |
| MSN: | 10080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Little Kneeset one mile SSW of Cranmere Pool on Dartmoor, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN648 (VL-716) of 766 NAS, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm was written off 31/5/1965: Entered a spin at 28,000 feet during a fighter tactics sortie and crashed near Little Kneeset, one mile SSW of Cranmere Pool on Dartmoor, Devon. The pilot could not recover the aircraft and both crew - Sub/Lt. Cotterill and Sub/Lt. Kenward - ejected safely. The aircraft made a very large crater into an area of boggy ground, and the impact crater can still be seen (as per the picture below)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
http://www.davebellamy.co.uk/index.php?MF=Views/Photo.php?Ref=26127981314225 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seavixen.org/history/seavixen-recovery-maintenance/xn648-accident-dartmoor]
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm 5. XN648 before it crashed: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xn648.jpg]