Loss of control Accident Extra EA-300L N53EX, Sunday 15 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53EX
MSN: 1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aero Agricola Sapezal Airport - SJIE, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SJIE
Destination airport:SJIE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an aerobatic flight at Aero Agricola Sapezal Airport - SJIE. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.midianews.com.br/conteudo.php?sid=25&cid=172745
http://www.nortaonoticias.com.br/regional/90517/+Piloto+de+54+anos+morre+apos+queda+de+aviao+em+Sapezal
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8_GN_LyejE

Media: