Accident Cessna 180C PT-IGA, Sunday 15 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IGA
MSN: 50771
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aragarças-GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aragarças-GO
Destination airport:Aragarças-GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flipper over on landing. The right hand wing broke off. All occupants, three children and two adults , surived..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?noticia=Aviao_capota_durante_decolagem_e_piloto_e_criancas_saem_antes_de_incendio&id=339425
CENIPA