Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuril 154, Monday 16 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuril
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: 154
MSN: 3393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training mission. One of the crew members died in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.emirates247.com/news/uae-military-helicopter-crashes-during-training-2013-09-17-1.521311
Scramble