This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | East Anglian Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-ANKG |
| MSN: | 86154 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 86154; Taken on charge as EM971 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.6.43. To Glider Pilots Exercise Unit, RAF Netheravon 10.7.43. Crashed 18.8.43 (presumed at Netheravon); to W Mumford for repairs 30.8.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 18.9.43 upon completion of repairs. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 2.8.44. To 12 MU TAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 26.7.45. To 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.9.47, coded “RCR-I”. To RAF Ringway Station Flight, Ringway, Manchester 20.4.51. To RAF Bentwaters Station Flight, Bentwaters, Suffolk 22.5.51. To Communications Flight, RAF West Raynham 12.9.51. Crashed 12.3.53 [presumed at West Raynham]. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham.
Struck off charge 10.5.54 as sold as Cat.5(scrap) to East Anglian Flying Services Ltd, Southend. UK civil registered as G-ANKG (C of R R4341/1) 18.12.53 to East Anglian Flying Services Ltd, Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Overhauled at Southend Airport and C of A A4341 issued 12.3.54; operated by Ipswich Aero Club at Ipswich Airport.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed following overshoot on landing at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk 11.9.58; struck windsock and crashed. Registration G-ANKG cancelled 31.10.58 as "destroyed". Remains still stored Ipswich in 7.60.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANKG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html 4. Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain 1919-1998 Volume 1(published by tahs) and my own personal knowledge of the event.
5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipswich_Airport 