Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac , Tuesday 17 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kolomyia, Ivano-Frankivsk Region -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kolomyia
Destination airport:Kolomyia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CH 601 Zodiac impacted terrain close to several houses. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/events/1604396-v-ivano-frankovskoj-oblasti-razbilsya-sportivnyj-samolet-est-zhertvy
https://ru.tsn.ua/ukrayina/v-kolomye-razbilsya-samolet-izvestnogo-aviatora-dvoe-pogibshih-324416.html

Images:

Media: