Accident North American F-86E(M) MM19581, Wednesday 16 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E(M)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta della Contessa (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (BR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pull up too late after shooting on range. Pilot Instructor Cap Agostino Sotgiu (36) killed.

Sources:

http://www.zodiaco.corsozodiaco.it/diaspora4.html
La Stampa 17 April 1958, p8
My sources