Accident Schleicher ASW 17 D-0998, Wednesday 11 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:
Type:Schleicher ASW 17
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Provence Côte d'Azur
Registration: D-0998
MSN: 17011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Entraunes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with some trees during a flight from Fayence-Tourrettes Airfield - LFMF. The pilot of the Schleicher ASW 17 escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.37.pdf