Incident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IXE PL489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160571

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IXE
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellaria LG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL489: Took off at 19:15 hrs for a Armed recco mission to Medicina: 13/04/1945
On the last armed recce of the day, F/Lt Jones DFC flying in Spitfire PL489 was hit by moderate light ack ack. He was forced to bale out, and landed in ‘No mans land’ though luckily in our forward troops area. He was contacted and picked up and returned to their Coy.HQ. unhurt. The aircraft was a complete write off.
Crew:
F/Lt (122023) Owen Hafan Ellis JONES DFC (pilot) RAFVR

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999