Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL774, Sunday 22 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:9 FU ACSEA RAF
Registration: PL774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles east of Bone -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PL774 - Engine failed on ferry flight by No. 9 Ferry Unit bellylanded & DBR. Struck off charge 6.9.45.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list