Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160582

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:309 FTU RAF
Registration: PL777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:8 miles north of Larache, (Spanish) Morocco -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Forced landed short of fuel on ferry flight & interned in Spanish (until 1956) Morocco. " Disposed of " by the British Air Attache to Madrid, 30/4/45.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list