This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 2013 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru J230-D |
| Owner/operator: | Recreational Pilot Centre |
| Registration: | 24-7296 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ballina Byron Gateway Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LSY/YLIS |
| Destination airport: | BNK/YBNA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a wind gust and flipped inverted upon landing at Ballina Byron Gateway Airport (YBNA), Ballina, New South Wales. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2013/09/18/light-plane-flipped/ https://www.northernstar.com.au/photos/ballina-aeroplane-mishap/23400/ http://recreationalpilot.com.au/?cID=6 http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7126474 Location