Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH877, Tuesday 22 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NE of Tawau, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Javelin FAW.9 XH877 "C" of 64 Squadron was written off 22/6/1965: The aircraft had been directed to investigate an unidentified radar contact, which turned out to be a Borneo Airways C-47 Dakota. The port engine of the Javelin exploded as it passed the Dakota forcing the crew to eject.

Per eyewitness report: "Reference the loss of XH877 on the 22nd of June 1965 over Tawau, Sabah, I was stationed at RAF Labuan and can remember reading a signals report on the crash. The pilot had shouted " eject...eject...eject" but the navigator for some unknown reason did not hear him: he was therefore, very surprised when his pilot suddenly and explosively departed! To his credit he soon followed. The report also had a typing error that became the talk of the communications wing, stating that the pilot had "ejaculated..!".

The aircraft crashed 20 miles north-east of Tawau, Sabah, Borneo and the Dakota circled the area until help arrived for the two crew - Flt. Lt. P. J. Hart (pilot), and Flt. Lt. P. E. "Dinger" Dell (navigator). They were picked up by a SAR Whirlwind helicopter, and flown back to Tengah

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://www.google.co.uk/#q=Javelin+XH877
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh877.jpg]
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/499369-gloster-javelin-2.html