Accident airplane , Tuesday 25 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kismayu -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Kenyan jet fighters have crashed between Kismayu and Qoopani after colliding over southern Somalia.
Fate of the crew is unknown.
The jets were heading to the southern port city of Kismayu after targeting the positions of al-Shabab fighters in southern Somalia.
The crash was later denied by the Kenyan military.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/206653.html
http://karizmwangi.wordpress.com/2011/10/26/army-denies-2-kenya-jet-fighters-crashed-in-somalia/